Childhood,Biography & Facts of Helene Reynolds

Name: Helene Reynolds
AKA: Kenyon Fortescue
Born: 8-Jul-1914
Birthplace: Brussels, Belgium
Gender: Female
Race: White
Sexual Orientation: Straight
Occupation: Actor
Nationality: United States
Description: Moontide

Helene Reynolds Untold Stories and Childhood,Biography

Who is Helene Reynolds?

 

Advertisement

Helene Whitney (born Kenyon Fortescue, July 4, 1914 – March 28, 1990) was an American actress who appeared in films in the late 1930s and 1940s. She was known as Helene Reynolds after her marriage.

Helene Reynolds Biography

Whitney was born in 1914, but was known as Helene. Through her mother, Grace Fortescue (1883–1979), she was a grandniece (and cousin twice removed) of Alexander Graham Bell, who invented the telephone.

Through her father Granville Roland Fortescue (1875–1952), she was a first cousin once removed of US President Theodore Roosevelt.

Advertisement

She grew up in Washington D.C. where she attended the National Cathedral School for Girls. She married Julian Louis Reynolds, son of Richard S. Reynolds, Sr. and heir to the Reynolds aluminum and tobacco fortunes, on July 15, 1936, in Washington, becoming Helene Fortescue Reynolds. After three years of marriage, they divorced in May 1939.

She became an actress, using the stage names of Joyce Gardner, Helene Whitney and Helene Reynolds, appeared in films in the late 1930s and 1940s and later in stage productions. After her acting career ended, she became a Manhattan art gallery proprietor and artist in the 1960s.

She died of pneumonia at the John F. Kennedy Medical Center in Atlantis, Florida aged 75 on March 28, 1990.

Helene Reynolds Filmography

As Helene Whitney/Helen Whitney

1939 The Hunchback of Notre Dame Fleur de Lys
1940 The Saint’s Double Trouble Anne Bitts
1940 Millionaire Playboy aka Glamour Boy (UK)
1940 The Philadelphia Story Main Line Society Woman
1941 City of Missing Girls Katherine Crawford

Advertisement

 

see also :

 

Advertisement

Fact Check

We strive for accuracy and fairness. If you see something that doesn’t look right, contact us!

 

Advertisement

 

Leave a Reply