in

Childhood Biography and Facts of Armin O. Leuschner

blank

Name: Armin O. Leuschner

AKA: Armin Otto Leuschner

Born: 16-Jan-1868

Birthplace: Detroit, MI

Gender: Male

Race: White

Sexual Orientation: Straight

Occupation: Astronomer

Party Affiliation:

Nationality: United States

Description: Astronomer at Berkeley

Who is Armin O. Leuschner?

Military service: US Army (Chemical Warfare Service, 1918-20)

Astronomer Armin O. Leuschner was born in Detroit, but while still a toddler he moved to Germany with his mother, following his father’s death. As a man he returned to America and studied under James Craig Watson, and became the first graduate student at Lick Observatory.

For his PhD at the University of Berlin, he was discouraged from writing about orbit theory, as his advisors felt there was little left to learn on the topic. He later devised a simplification of differential corrections, improved the methodology for determining the courses of planetoids and comets, and oversaw a survey of all the known minor planets.

He founded the Astronomy Department at Berkeley, and for forty years served as director of the student observatory there, which was renamed in his honor days after his death.

Father: Richard Otto Leuschner
Mother: Caroline Humburg Leuschner
Wife: Ida Louise Denicke Leuschner (m. 1896, d. 1941)
Daughter: Erida Leuschner Reichart (physician)
Son: Richard Denicke Leuschner (chemist)

High School: Royal Wilhelms Gymnasium, Kassel, Germany (1886)
University: BS Mathematics, University of Michigan (1888)
University: Lick Observatory, University of California at Santa Cruz (188-90)
Teacher: Mathematics, University of California at Berkeley (1890-94)
Teacher: Astronomy & Geodesy, University of California at Berkeley (1894-96)
University: PhD Astronomy, University of Berlin (1897)
Teacher: Astronomy & Geodesy, University of California at Berkeley (1898-1907)
Administrator: Director of Leuschner Observatory, University of California at Berkeley (1898-1938)
Professor: Astronomy, University of California at Berkeley (1907-38)
Administrator: Dean of Graduate School, University of California at Berkeley (1913-18, 1920-23)

James Craig Watson Medal 1916
Bruce Medal 1936
American Astronomical Society
International Astronomical Union
National Academy of Sciences
National Research Council
Royal Astronomical Society 1927
Asteroid Namesake 1361 Leuschneria
Lunar Crater Leuschner
German Ancestry

you can also read : Childhood, Biography & Facts of Edgar Rice Burroughs

Fact Check

We strive for accuracy and fairness. If you see something that doesn’t look right, contact us!

Written by Blogtify

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

blank

Childhood, Biography & Facts of Anthony Price

blank

Bill France, Jr. Childhood life Story & Facts